NOTE: You can now SUBSCRIBE to get the Latest News by email. Click HERE!

Privacy Policy

Bathurst Rifle Club, privacy policy

Thank you for visiting brc.org.au, an online service managed by Bathurst Rifle Club Inc., located in Bathurst, NSW. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information about Bathurst Rifle Club, our sport and the sport of Target Shooting in general.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with requests and complaints

You can contact us by email via our Contact Us page. We undertake to respond within 24 hours. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

No "Personal Information" is requested or required to use this web site, we do not maintain an "online membership" facility and therefore do not collect or store any "Personal Information" at all.
Even so, this online service is hosted in Australia, in secure, accredited facilities. 

News Subscription

We provide a Subscription Service to our "News and Announcements" for club members and visitors to keep up to date on Bathurst Rifle Club events and/or changes to our calendar, in a fast, easy manner via email. This subscription service does not require any information other than an email address. If you prefer you may also add your First and/or Last name to the subscription so we can provide more personalised emails. When this information is provided you can edit or remove it at any time. All information is securely stored and will never be shared with any third party, other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety. 

Website analytics, Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.